Council tax - privacy notice

What we use your information for

We use personal information in the administration and collection of Council Tax. 

What information we hold and use 

The types of information we hold and process includes;

  • names, addresses and contact information
  • biographical and family information
  • dates of Birth and National Insurance Number
  • financial information and bank account details
  • employer and employment data
  • landlord information
  • health and welfare information
  • appointees/Representatives details

Legal basis for processing your personal data

Information is processed in order to comply with our legal obligation and in the performance of a task we carry out in the public interest.  Special category data relating to health and welfare is processed only where necessary for reasons of substantial public interest on the basis of Union or Member State law or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity. Governing legislation is contained within Council Tax (Administration and Enforcement) Regulations 1992 (as updated).

How we collect information

Information is collected from;

  • The charge payer and their Appointees/Representatives
  • Landlords
  • Other Council departments
  • The Department for Work and Pensions
  • Professionals at other organisations including GPs, health services, police, welfare advisory services, Valuation Service, Credit reference Agencies, Collections Agents

It is collected using forms, letters, email, telephone contact and from details held on computer systems

Who we share information with

We do not make your personal information available to companies for marketing purposes. Information is shared with other Council Departments and external organisations where necessary to deliver public functions; it is shared where the law allows and in order to maintain accuracy, detect fraud and protect public funds.  For example;

  • her Majesty’s Court Service
  • the Valuation Office Enforcement  Agencies
  • all Pay  

Security and retention of your personal data

Personal data is stored within Hull City Council’s secure computer network and offices that have controlled access. It is retained for as long as there is a business and legislative need for it, normally for the current year, plus 6 years following the end of liability. 

What rights you have

 You have – 

  • a ‘Right of Access’ to see the information we hold about you
  • a ‘Right to Rectification’ where you believe information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete
  • a ‘Right to Restrict processing’ and a ‘Right to object’ to processing where certain circumstances apply 

To exercise these rights you need to contact us as detailed below. For rectification, restriction or objection you need to provide the reasons for you request. Your personal information is not processed for individual automated decision making, or used for profiling of individuals for marketing purposes.

Questions, complaints and comments

More details about how Hull City Council uses personal information can be found on The Hull City Council website. Information security breaches should be reported to us either by telephone on 01482 300300 or email at information@hullcc.gov.uk (link sends e-mail). 

Enquiries about how your personal data is processed can be directed to the Council Tax Department

FREEPOST RSJC-KKBE-ABXZ
Council Tax
Hull City Council
PO Box 15
Hull
HU1 2AB

Telephone: 01482 300 300
By Email: CouncilTax.ServiceRequests@hullcc.gov.uk

As a public authority we are required to have a Data Protection Officer. You may contact them for more information or with any concerns about how your personal information is being used –

Hull City Council
Data Protection Officer
Room 11 
The Guildhall
HULL
HU1 2AA

information@hullcc.gov.uk (link sends e-mail).

If you are not happy with the outcome of a complaint you have the right to complain to the regulator. 

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

Make an online enquiry - https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/