Adult social care financial assessment and payment

Privacy notice - financial assessments and payments for adult social care

What we use your information for 

We use personal information to provide a financial assessment and payments service on behalf of Adults Social Services. We require personal and financial information to verify and determine if you are able to contribute towards the cost of your domiciliary and / or residential care. We also use it to make payments to providers of domiciliary and / or residential care and charge you when you have been assessed as being required to contribute towards the cost of your care. 

What information do we hold and use 

The type of information we hold and process includes:

  • names, address, date of birth, National insurance numbers
  • contact information
  • property details
  • financial information and bank account details
  • safeguarding information

Legal basis for processing your personal data

Information is processed in order to comply with our legal obligation and in the performance of a task we carry out in the public interest.  Special category data relating to health and welfare is processed only where necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law or to meet our social care obligations. Governing legislation is contained within The Care Act 2014 and The Care and Support (Charging and Assessment of Resources) Regulations 2014. We may, where appropriate, process information to safeguard the welfare of the clients to meet our statutory obligations within the Care Act 2014

How we collect information

Information is collected from;

  • The clients and their family
  • Other Council departments
  • The Department for Work and Pensions
  • Professionals at other organisations including solicitors, health service or the police

It is collected using forms, letters, email, telephone contact and from details held on computer systems

Who we share information with

We do not make your personal information available to companies for marketing purposes. Information is shared with other Council Departments and external organisations where necessary to deliver public functions, it is shared where the law allows and in order to maintain accuracy, detect fraud and protect public funds.

Security and retention of your personal data

Personal data is stored within Hull City Council’s secure computer network and offices that have controlled access. It is retained for as long as there is a business and legislative need for it, normally for the current year, plus 6 years following the end of service. 

What rights you have

 You have – 

  • a ‘Right of Access’ to see the information we hold about you
  • a ‘Right to Rectification’ where you believe information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete 
  • a ‘Right to Restrict processing’ and a ‘Right to object’ to processing where certain circumstances apply 

To exercise these rights you need to contact us as detailed below. For rectification, restriction or objection you need to provide the reasons for you request. Your personal information is not processed for individual automated decision making, or used for profiling of individuals for marketing purposes. 

Questions, complaints and comments

More details about how Hull City Council uses personal information can be found on The Hull City Council website
Information security breaches should be reported to us either by telephone on 01482 300300 or email at information@hullcc.gov.uk
 

Enquiries about how your personal data is processed can be directed to the teams- 

FREEPOST RSJC-KKBE-ABXZ
Financial assessments
Hull City Council
PO box 15
Hull
HU1 2AB

FREEPOST RSJC-KKBE-ABXZ
Income and payments
Hull City Council
PO box 15
Hull
HU1 2AB

As a public authority we are required to have a Data Protection Officer. You may contact them for more information or with any concerns about how your personal information is being used –

Hull City Council
Data Protection Officer
Room 11 
The Guildhall
HULL
HU1 2AA

information@hullcc.gov.uk

If you are not happy with the outcome of a complaint you have the right to complain to the regulator.  

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

Make an online enquiry - https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

production.hull.gov.uk 20191210063520