Parking and bus Lane Enforcement - Privacy notice

This notice explains what personal information we hold about people we issue parking and bus lane enforcement penalty charge notices to, including how we collect, how we use and may share this information. We are required to give you this information under data protection law.

We can be contacted by; calling (01482) 300 300 or emailing parking.enforcement@hullcc.gov.uk 

We collect information in order to allow us undertake parking and bus lane enforcement and related activities.

During our work we may collect the following;

  • names
  • addresses
  • vehicle registration marks
  • bank or payment card details

We will process this personal information in accordance with the following conditions in the GDPR;

  • 6(1)(c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject
  • 6(1)(e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

We will receive information relating parking and bus lane enforcement from;

  • DVLA
  • SEA (our bus lane enforcement supplier)
  • bailiffs
  • application forms filled in by the customer
  • civil enforcement officer (CEO) issuing the PCN
  • MiPermit (our cashless payment system)
  • Chipside (our computer system)
  • taxi licensing
  • external companies listing vehicles to be included on the authorised bus lane list

We may share your personal information with the following people;

  • our Council Tax team
  • our Audit and Fraud Team
  • CIVICA (our debt recovery partner)

In line with our statutory obligations we will keep information for the following periods;

  • traffic penalty tribunal files - 7 years
  • CEO notebooks - current year + 3 years
  • car park admin records - 3 years
  • parking permit application - 12 months after date of application
  • bus lane authorised list - until asked to remove

For more details about how Hull City Council uses personal information

If you would like to enquire about how your personal information is processed by us or wish to complain, please contact -

Hull City Council

Data Protection Officer

Room 11

The Guildhall

Hull

HU1 2AA

You also have the right to complaint  to the regulator -

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

Online enquiries