Supported Accommodation Privacy Notice

What we use your information for


To make sure that Supported Accommodation provision within Hull meets local needs and is being delivered to a high standard.  This will involve an inspection of your property to ensure that meets current Housing Standards, and also a review of the service and support provided to you by, or on behalf of, your landlord .

What information we hold and use

The type of information we hold and process includes -


•    Tenant’s name, address and contact information
•    Health, welfare and safeguarding information
•    Support provision including care and support plans 
•    Housing Costs
•    Landlord information

Who we share information with

Details of any work needed on your property will be issued to the landlord/ owner of your property.  Feedback regarding the service and support you receive will be provided to the Housing Benefit Department and Adult Social Care departments of Hull City Council.  Details may also be shared with the Private Housing Environmental Health Team.  

Information may be shared with other organisations in the course of carrying out our functions, or to enable others to perform theirs.   We will not share information unless: -


•    We are carrying out a specific task in the public interest or carrying out tasks as a public authority as laid down by law
•    We have good reason to believe that failing to share the information will put your or someone else at risk of serious harm or abuse
•    It is necessary to prevent, detect, investigate or punish a serious crime.

Retention Period

Hull City Council’s will retain the information for 12 months from the date the support review and any subsequent actions are concluded.
 

Your Rights

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you, to be informed about the collection and use of your personal information, for the information held to be corrected (where the law permits) and require us to restrict the processing of your personal information.  In certain circumstances you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.  Your information will not be subject to automated decision making.

Data Controller

Hull City Council is the data controller for Supported Accommodation Review Team information.
Our Contact Details are:                        

Hull City Council                01482 300300
The Guildhall
Alfred Gelder Street                                            
Hull                            
HU1 2AA                   Information@hullcc.gov.uk


Questions/complaints/comments

More details about how Hull City Council uses personal information can be found on our website - http://www.hull.gov.uk/help/general-privacy-notice If you have any questions or concerns about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information please contact please contact –

Hull City Council
Data Protection Officer
Room 11 
The Guildhall
HULL
HU1 2AA        
Information@hullcc.gov.uk

You also have the right to complain to the regulator –

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

Online enquiries - https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/