Shared Lives Carers Privacy Notice

Hull City Council Adults Social Care Service processes personal information in order to place our clients with suitable carers. We can be contacted at -

Hull Shared Lives Scheme
Netherhall – The Bungalow
Wawne Road
Hull
HU7 4YG
Tel: 01482 318700
Email: hullsharedlives@hullcc.gov.uk

When you initially apply to be a Hull City Council Shared Lives Carer we will collect the information on the enclosed application form. 

If you then wish to proceed to the assessment process we will collect further information about you from yourself, your GP, the three people you give us as references and the mortgage provider/landlord for the property you intend to live in.  The will allow us to assess your suitability as a shared lives carer.  If you do not provide us with the necessary information or allow us to contact other people to find information out about you we will be unable to complete the assessment that is required before you become a carer.

Once you become a shared lives carer we will record information relating to the placement you are involved with and how it is progressing.  We will also record any payments you receive from us and the reason why you stop being a carer

We will process this personal information in accordance with the following conditions in the GDPR -

  • 6(1)(b) necessary for performance of a contract with data subject or steps to enter into a contract - Undertaking the assessment with a view to  you becoming a Shared Lives Carer and making subsequent payments to you.
  • 6(1)(c) Necessary for compliance with legal obligation – We are required under the care act to assess suitability as a carer; to retain records for safeguarding obligations, the Care Quality Commission and other audits.  We are also required to retain financial information relating to taxation and contributions.
  • 9(2)(f) Necessary for the establishment , exercise or defence of legal claims or where courts are acting in their judicial capacity – We must retain a record of care provided to individuals in order to respond to legal claims in respect of care quality or appeals against decisions we make.
  • 9(2)(h) processing is necessary for the purposes of the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law – We are providing social care to our clients 
  • 9(2)(j) processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) based on Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.  We may need to process data in order to monitor and review how our services are working or to support research.  Wherever possible this is done without using data that identifies any individuals but this may not always be possible.

We will receive information relating to you from the people you tell us about during the application process (GP, Referees etc.) and we may also receive information about you from people who work with the person who is placed with you.

We may share your personal information with the family of the person you are caring for, external organisations who are working with them, Shared Lives Plus, the Care Quality Commission and Department for Work and Pensions (with details of what we pay you).

If you discontinue your application or you are unsuccessful during the application process we will keep your information for up to one year after which all details will be securely deleted or destroyed

Once you become a shared lives carer we will keep your information for seven years from the point you stop being a carer.

More details about how Hull City Council uses personal information can be found on our website  - http://www.hull.gov.uk/help/privacy-notice

If you would like to enquire about how your personal information is processed by us or wish to complain please contact –

Hull City Council
Data Protection Officer
Room 11
The Guildhall
Hull
HU1 2AA

You also have the right to complain to the regulator –

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

Online enquiries - https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/