Early Help and Priority families Privacy notice

Study Title: National Evaluation of the Troubled Families Programme

The Troubled Families programme is a Government funded scheme operated by local
authorities with support from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
(MHCLG). The Troubled Families programme seeks to improve outcomes for members of
families with multiple problems in relation to worklessness, crime and anti-social
behaviour, engagement with the education system and other factors which have an impact
on public expenditure. In Hull the Troubled Families programme is called the Early
Help/Priority Families programme.

What is the purpose of this evaluation?

The purpose of the evaluation is to establish whether the Troubled Families programme
has been successful in achieving its aims and to identify ways in which its effectiveness
could be improved. By carrying out this evaluation, MHCLG aims to determine - 

  • How well services for families with multiple problems are working nationally
  • Identify which public services are being accessed by these families and what type of out of work benefits are being claimed
  • The costs of providing services to families with multiple problems

To do this, MHCLG wants to link information about your family with past and future
information on your use of public services and out of work benefits.

Use of personal information

MHCLG will use your personal information - name, date of birth, gender, last known
address and National Insurance number
Please note that any information you provide will not be used to make any decisions
about your out of work benefits entitlement, or services you use, now, or in the
future.

Why do you want to use my data?

Your family meet the criteria for the Troubled Families programme as you have been
identified as requiring support, from local services, with two or more of the following
reasons -

  • Adults out of work, or at risk of financial exclusion, and young people at risk of worklessness
  • Children who have not been attending school regularly
  • Children who need early help or social care support
  • Parents and young people involved in crime or anti-social behaviour
  • Families affected by Domestic Abuse
  • Parents or children with a range of health problems

What will happen to the information provided?

In order to assess how well services for families with multiple problems are working, what
public services families use, and what benefits they receive, MHCLG would like to use
your personal information to cross-match with information held by other government
agencies. This information will only be used for research and will be anonymised so the
researchers will not know whose data they have. This information will be provided by your
local authority to our partner for the evaluation, Office for National Statistics (ONS). They
will keep your data secure.

The following government agencies will provide data -

  • Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) – to identify type of benefits you may have been receiving, or if you have moved in to employment.
  • Ministry of Justice (MOJ) – to see what contact you or your children may have had with the criminal justice system.
  • Department for Education (DfE) – to identify whether your child has been attending school, how well they are doing at each Key Stage and whether your child has been identified as requiring support.

MoJ, DWP and DfE will not keep your name on file for longer than a
month and will not keep records showing you were part of this
research.

All information collected about you will be kept strictly confidential. Your name, date of
birth, gender, address and National Insurance number will be kept separately from all the
other information in a secure, password-protected document on a computer system. You
will be assigned a unique reference number, so that even though a researcher will see all
your information, they will not be able to identify you.

For how long will my information be kept?

All personal information held by ONS for this research will be securely destroyed by
December 2022. The personal information held by DWP, MoJ and DfE for this research
will be securely destroyed after a month and they will not keep records showing you were
part of this research. All data use is strictly within the terms of data protection legislation.

Legislation

The authority to legally share data for this research is provided by the Digital Economy Act
2017 (DPA).
The collection of personal information by MHCLG for this project is compliant with data
protection legislation. In addition The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
provides the appropriate legislation which allows MHCLG to process personal data and
additional special category data, as shown below -

A. Lawful basis for processing personal data under Article 6 GDPR
(e) Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the
public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

B. Additional condition for processing special category data under Article 9(2)
GDPR
(g) Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the
basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim
pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for
suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the
interests of the data subject

C. The DPA 2017 provides a lawful basis to process criminal offence data under
Article 10 GDPR
Processing of personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences or
related security measures based on Article 6(1) shall be carried out only
under the control of official authority or when the processing is authorized by
Union or Member State law providing for appropriate safeguards for the rights
and freedoms of data subjects. Any comprehensive register of criminal
convictions shall be kept only under the control of official authority

The Local Authority will collect the personal data under the public task basis (to fulfil their
functions, in this case deliver services to troubled families) and agree to share this data
with MHCLG under the public task basis (to fulfil our functions as a Government
Department, in this case to improve services for troubled families).

What happens if I change my mind and what are my rights?

You can talk to your Local Authority about whether your data is being used for this project
without it affecting your legal rights or routine care. You can also see copies of all the data
MHCLG hold about you and ask for it to be corrected or deleted.

You can speak to your lead practitioner from the Local Authorities Early Help team. You
can also contact MHCLG’s Knowledge and Information Team about seeing your data or
withdrawing from the research by emailing MHCLG’s Data Protection Officer at
dataprotection@communities.gsi.gov.uk
If you are unhappy with the way your personal information is being handled you can
contact the independent Information Commissioner at: https://ico.org.uk/

What will happen to the results of this research?

The final results of this research will be published on the main government website. You
will not be identified in any research report.